sportkingston - The authoritative source for Golden Gaels football and Kingston Area high school sports

sportkingston Staff

Claude Scilley
Brought To You By

AutoWizard.ca
DCSun Internet Technologies
Kingston Paint & Decorating
Thank You To All Our Generous Supporters!
We Need Your Help Too!
Help Support This Site
Site Information

About This Site

Contact Us

Home > Articles > Track and field > KASSAA track and field results, Day 2

KASSAA track and field results, Day 2


Posted: May 14th, 2015 @ 7:44pm


Top three performances on the final day of the annual Kingston Area Secondary Schools Athletic Association track and field championships Thursday at Caraco Field.

BOYS

100 Metres

Senior — Devin Leblanc (Holy Cross) 11.8 seconds, Konner Burtenshaw (Ernestown) 11.9, Tyrell Downer (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 11.9.

Junior — Mavrick Snider (Bayridge) 12.0, Thomas Lambert (Sydenham) 12.2, Michael Thompson (Holy Cross) 12.4.

Midget — Cole Horsman (Frontenac) 11.9 (set modern record in heats, 11.1 seconds; old record 11.4 seconds by Jonathon Ramirez, Frontenac, 2006), Adam Sherbino (Bayridge) 12.7, Max Taylor (Holy Cross) 12.7.

Intellecutally Impaired — Dan Amaral (Holy Cross) 13.5, Colin Clark (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 14.4, Ryan O’Brien (Holy Cross) 14.7.

Ambulatory — Jordan Graham (Frontenac) 15.6.

200 Metres

Senior — Devin Leblanc (Holy Cross) 24.3 seconds, Konner Burtenshaw (Ernestown) 24.9, Chad McInnes (Sydenham) 25.2.

Junior — Thomas Lambert (Sydenham) 24.4, Evan Reed (Kingston) 25.1, Jean-David Young (Marie-Rivier) 25.2.

Midget — Cole Horsman (Frontenac) 23.1 (modern record; old record 24.3 seconds by Allan Down, Kingston, 2011), Max Taylor (Holy Cross) 24.3 (ties old record), Emmett Bavakis (Holy Cross) 25.0.

400 Metres

Senior — Brady Robertson (Sydenham) 51.8 seconds, Cody Webb (La Salle) 53.1, Chad McInnes (Sydenham) 53.5.

Junior — Thomas Lambert (Sydenham) 52.7 seconds (ties modern record, set by Kieran Doyle, Sydenham, 2008), Kyle Cumming (Bayridge) 53.8, Kyle Hancock (Holy Cross) 54.5.

Midget — Max Taylor (Holy Cross) 54.0 seconds (modern record, old record 54.8 by Jermaine Edwards, Holy Cross, 2004), Emmett Bravakis (Kingston) 55.6, Jack Rowlett (Frontenac) 51.6.

800 Metres

Senior — Jonathan Besselink (Holy Cross) 2 minutes 1.9 seconds, Brady Robertson (Sydenham) 2:02.6, Chris Adams (Sydenham) 2:03.2.

Junior — Kyle Hancock (Holy Cross) 2:13.3, Paul Bates (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 2:13.5, Graeme Workman (Kingston) 2:18.6.

Midget — Jack Rowlatt (Frontenac) 2:19.2, Ian Chan (Kingston) 2:22.1, Hunter Leonard (Kingston) 2:22.6.

3,000 Metres

Senior — Kieran L’Abbe (Kingston) 9 minutes 12.2 seconds, Ben Workman (Kingston) 9:32.7, Paul Sagriff (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 9:40.1.

Junior — Paul Bates (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 10:20.1, Alex Drover (Kingston) 10:24.7, Liam Cregg (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 11:52.0.

Midget — Noah Frymire (Kingston) 10:24.7, Daniel Van Heyst (Holy Cross) 10:26.7, Brenna Laidman (Frontenac) 10:22.4.

Sprint Hurdles

Senior, 110 metres — Brodie Latimer (Sydenham) 15.6 seconds, Eric Lusk (Sydenham) 17.0, Tyler Cancian (Sydenham) 17.1.

Junior, 100 metres — Merik Willcock (Sydenha) 14.4 seconds (set modern record in heats, 14.2 seconds; old record 14.5 seconds by Dave McGinn, Sydenham, 2006), Ryland Clark (Napanee) 15.3, Xavier Chabot (Marie-Rivier) 15.5.

Midget, 100 metres — Liam Sands (Sydenham) 17.0 (ties modern record in heats, 14.9 seconds, set by Brodie Latimer, Sydenham, 2012), Tommy Pendergast (Holy Cross) 18.0, Lucas Pereira (Sydenham) 18.7.

2,000-Metre Steeplechase

Open — Jonathan Besselink (Holy Cross) 6 minutes 23.4 seconds, Reilly Lacasandile (Kingston) 6:36.9, Maks Zechel (Kinston) 6:38.9.

400-Metre Relay

Senior — La Salle 46.3 seconds, Holy Cross 46.5, Sydenham 50.8.

Junior — Sydenham 48.4, Kingston 48.5, Bayridge 50.3.

Midget — Frontenac 48.4, Holy Cross 49.3, Kingston 50.1.

1,600-Metre Relay

Open — Sydenham 3 minutes 40.3 seconds, Holy Cross 3:40.8, La Salle 3:54.8.

High Jump

Senior — Dave Cox (Granite Ridge) 1.90 metres, Robert Connors (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 1.85, Zach McIver (Kingston) 1.80.

Junior — Anthony Donnet (Queen Elizabeth) 1.40.

Midget — Michael Rowsell (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 1.68, Matt Caird (Sydenham) 1.60, Zack Froats-Crowder (Frontenac) 1.55.

Pole Vault

Senior — Zach McIver (Kingston) 2.70 metres.

Junior — Cam McIver (Kingston) 2.70, Daret McKay (Sydenham) 2.40, Jack Lott (Kingston) 1.95.

Midget — Ian Ramzy (Kingston) 2.40, Liam Sands (Sydenham) 1.80.

Long Jump

Senior — Ben Cross (Frontenac) 6.35 metres, Brayden Raymond (Holy Cross) 6.21, Tyrrell Downer (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 5.60.

Junior — Mavrick Snider (Bayridge) 6.38, Tim Montgomery (Kingston) 5.35, Malik Downer (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 5.55.

Midget — Evan Desarmia (Frontenac) 5.29, Zach Lollar (Sydenham) 5.20, Hunter Leonard (Kingston) 5.07.

Triple Jump

Senior — Ben Cross (Frontenac) 12.93 metres, Brayden Raymond (Holy Cross) 12.28, Ryan Kinsella (Holy Cross) 11.78.

Junior — Mavrick Snider (Bayridge) 11.89, Tim Montgomery (Kingston) 11.71, Daret McKay (Sydenham) 11.55.

Midget — Zack Froats-Crowder (Frontenac) 11.29, Spencer Riley (Frontenac) 11.14, Zach Lollar (Sydenham) 10.88.

Shot Put

Senior — Jonah Johnson (Holy Cross) 13.87 metres, Robert Crawford (Granite Ridge) 12.64, Drew Marquette (La Salle) 12.36.

Junior — Anthony Donnet (Queen Elizabeth) 11.93, Jack Morris (Napanee) 11.84, Chase Plouffe (Marie-Rivier) 11.36.

Midget — Omar Komeha (Frontenac) 11.76, Jared Amos (Sydenham) 11.24, Ryan Brown (Loyalist) 10.92.

 

GIRLS

100 Metres

Senior — Sophia Skorenky (Marie-Rivier) 12.6 seconds, Brittany Campbell (Sydenham)13.4, Nicole Zohorsky (Bayridge)13.6.

Junior — Marissa Battle (Kingston) 13.1, Anne Greentree (Holy Cross) 13.6, Amanda Lalonde (Holy Cross) 13.9.

Midget — Sarah Bell (Kingston) 13.0, Tori Wentz (Bayridge) 13.3, Kayla Battler (Sydenham) 13.8.

Intellecturally Impaired — Dominique Hannah (Sydenham) 15.7 (record, old record 17.1 seconds by Hannah, 2014), Bramma Clow (Sydenham) 16.9, Emily Roy (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 20.1.

Ambulatory — Shirley Hughes-Ryan (Sydenham) 16.4 (record, old record 17.0 by Hughes, 2013).

200 Metres

Senior — Sophia Skorenky (Marie-Rivier) 26.0, Sage Hartman (Holy Cross) 27.8, Brittany Campbell (Sydenham) 27.8.

Junior — Marissa Battle (Kingston) 27.2, Anna Greentree (Holy Cross) 28.5, Megan Rodrigues (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 29.2.

Midget — Sarah Bell (Kinston) 27.6, Tori Wentz (Bayridge) 27.8, Brianna Brugess (Sydenham) 29.5.

400 Metres

Senior — Sophia Skorenky (Marie-Rivier) 1 minute 0.5 seconds, Sage Hartman (Holy Cross) 1:04.0, Jenna Shoniker (Holy Cross) 1:05.6.

Junior — Abbey Lanzo (Holy Cross) 1:03.9, Megan Rodrigues (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 1:04.2, Mary Besselink (Holy Cross) 1:04.9.

Midget — Logan Medeiros (Frontenac) 1:06.5, Hailey Janes (Napanee) 1:07.3, Jasmine Lewis (Frontenac) 1:15.2.

800 Metres

Senior — Danielle Gossage (Sydenham) 2 minutes 38.2 seconds, Alyssa Platt (Bayridge) 2:43.6, Jenna Shoniker (Holy Cross) 2:45.3.

Junior — Jacquelyn Quesnel (Kingston) 2:24.1, Mary Besselink (Holy Cross) 2:35.2, Waverly Mulligan (Kingston) 2:36.3.

Midget — Brogan MacDougall Regiopolis Notre Dame) 2:23.7 (modern record; old record 2:25.3 by Nicole Armstrong, Sydenham, 2011), Logan Medeiros (Frontenac) 2:37.3, Jane Smallman (Kingston) 2:41.9.

Ambulatory — Shirley Hughes-Ryan (Sydenham) 4:13.9.

3,000 Metres

Senior — Jaycee Farmer (Kingston) 11 minutes 43.0 seconds, Rachel Porter (Kingston) 12:17.5, Caroline Cote (Kingston) 12:42.4.

Junior — Katie Kissick (Frontenac) 13:14.0, Andrea Scott (La Salle) 13:17.6, Catherine Noble (Bayridge) 13:34.7.

Midget — Danielle Adam (Kingston) 12:17.1, Emma Taggart (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 12:30.0, Adrienne Scott (Kingston) 13:03.5.

Sprint Hurdles

Senior, 100 metres — Blaire Dunn (Frontenac) 15.6 seconds, Nicole Zohorsky (Bayridge) 16.9, Shayla Moore (Holy Cross) 17.1.

Junior, 80 metres — Claire Millard (Loyalist) 12.4, Hannah Merjavec (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 12.5, Amanda Black (Kingston) 12.5.

Midget, 80 metres — Brianna Burgess (Sydenham) 13.7, Clare Stafford (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 13.9, Maya Kotsovolos (La Salle) 15.9.

1,500-Metre Steeplechase

Open — Jordan Harry (Loyalist) 5 minutes 55.9 seconds, Claudia Murphy (Holy Cross) 6:07.5, Caroline Cote (Kingston) 6:20.4.

400-Metre Relay

Senior — Sydenham 53.9 seconds, Holy Cross 54.5, Bayridge 55.3.

Junior — Kingston 54.0, Holy Cross 54.4, Regiopolis Notre Dame 54.5.

Midget — Regiopolis Notre Dame 55.7, Holy Cross 57.3, Kingston 58.1.

1,600-Metre Relay

Open — Sydenham 4 minutes 30.9 seconds, Holy Cross 4:31.4, Kingston 4:31.8.

High Jump

Senior — Lillie Dixon (La Salle) 1.50 metres, Shawna Van Leowen (Sydenham) 1.50, Sara Dibert (Queen Elizabeth) 1.40.

Junior — Amanda Black (Kingston) 1.55, Kiana Cooper (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 1.45, Brianna MacComish (Sydenham) 1.40.

Midget — Emily Cameron (Frontenac) 1.45, Yolanda Watunga (Kingston) 1.40, Kate Scobie (Granite Ridge) 1.30.

Pole Vault

Senior — Cierra Vandermeer (Bayridge) 2.25 metres, Victoria Stinson (Holy Cross) 1.80.

Junior — Madison MacPherson (Sydenham) 1.90, Kay Byers-Richards (Loyalist) 1.90, Emma Briggs (Marie-Rivier) 1.90.

Midget — Danielle Adam (Kingston) 1.90, Clare Stafford (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 1.75, Abby Wallis (Kingston) 1.60.

Long Jump

Senior — Jenna Black (Loyalist) 4.75 metres, Arianna Kemp (Holy Cross) 4.43, Adrianna den Ouden (Holy Cross) 4.19.

Junior — Amanda Black (Kingston) 5.27 metres (modern record; old record 5.07 metres by Janelle Taylor, Holy Cross, 2004), Brianna MacComish (Sydenham) 4.24, Aliya Howard (Loyalist) 4.22.

Midget — Nikki Godin (Holy Cross) 4.32, Aimee Hale (Holy Cross) 4.18, Emily Cameron (Frontenac) 4.15.

Triple Jump

Senior — Courtney Norman (Holy Cross) 10.97, Arianna Kemp (Holy Cross) 10.29, Jenna Black (Loyalist) 10.05.

Junior — Claire Millard (Loyalist) 9.73, Amy Van Nest (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 9.50, Brianna MacComish (Sydenham) 9.46.

Midget — Morgan Boucher (Regiopolis Notre Dame0 9.61, Emily Cameron (Frontenac) 9.45, Nikki Godin (Holy Cross) 9.10.

Shot Put

Senior — Hailey Wolfgram (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 11.39 metres, Leah Hill (Napanee) 10.63, Danielle Miles (Sydenham) 9.55.

Junior — Emily Fawcett (Holy Cross) 10.28 (record, new event with a 3-kg shot), Morgan Hamilton (Sydenham) 8.94, Mariah Emmons (Bayridge) 8.65.

Midget — Chelsea Hiemstra (La Salle) 10.10 (record, new event with a 3-kg shot), Mary Baker (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 9.60, Samantha Kempe (Granite Ridge) 8.91.

 


Related Articles:


Support sportkingston

Thank You To All Our Generous Supporters!
We Need Your Help Too!
Help Support This Site
Follow sportkingston

Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Twitter
Recent Stories


He coached young men, not just football players
All done
Queen's athletes win major volleyball awards
To buy or not to buy
QE splits two games at EOSSAA single-A basketball
KC downs Frontenac in EOSSAA basketball final
Weekend defeats send Gaels to preliminary playoff round
Queen's to host men's basketball playoff Wednesday
High school volleyball matches tonight at Regi
EOSSAA will try again to play basketball Tuesday
Categories


Amateur Sport

Baseball

Basketball

CIS Football

Cross Country

Fastball

Field hockey

Football

Frontenacs 50th

Grenadiers Football

High School Sports

Hockey

Intercollegiate Sport

Junior Hockey

Kingston Kings

Lacrosse

Napanee Express

Opinion

Pan Am Games

Queen's football

RMC Looking Back

Rowing

Rugby

Sailing

Soccer

Today In Jr. Hockey Playoff History

Track and field

Uncategorized

Volleyball
Search

Looking for a specific article, person, event, or subject?





Management Login

Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS