sportkingston - The authoritative source for Golden Gaels football and Kingston Area high school sports

sportkingston Staff

Claude Scilley
Brought To You By

Kingston Paint & Decorating
DCSun Internet Technologies
Thank You To All Our Generous Supporters!
We Need Your Help Too!
Help Support This Site
Site Information

About This Site

Contact Us

Home > Articles > Track and field > East region track and field results, Day 1

East region track and field results, Day 1

Posted: May 28th, 2015 @ 9:29pm

BROCKVILLE — Top three performances in each event and other Kingston-area qualifiers for the Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association track and field championships on the first day of the East region qualifying meet Thursday at Thousand Islands Secondary School:


200 Metres

Senior—Curtis Foster (Arnprior) 22.41 seconds, Dorbor Kollie (Longfields-Davidson, Nepean) 22.62, Matt Rossi (Rockland) 23.04.

Junior—Nick Hoey (Centennial, Belleville) 23.39, Thomas Lambert (Sydenham) 23.56, Wesley Clegg (St. Francis Xavier, Gloucester) 23.68.

Midget—Cole Horsman (Frontenac) 22.99, Max Taylor (Holy Cross) 24.19, Emmett Bravakis (Holy Cross) 24.29.

1,500 Metres

Senior—Max Serviss (Valour, Petawawa) 3 minutes 59.51 seconds, Ben Workman (Kingston) 4:00.58, Mackenzie Roche (St. Theresa, Belleville) 4:03.35.

Junior—Michael Mather (Franco-Ouest, Nepean) 4:07.36, Reilly McCann (Franco-Cite, Ottawa) 4:10.15, Nick Bauerschmit (Valour, Petawawa) 4:12.15.

Midget—Jonathan Rioux (Louis-Riel, Ottawa) 4:21.88, Matthew Hebert (Arnprior) 4:22.71, Ben Lee (Mackenzie, Deep River) 4:23.60.

Intermediate Hurdles

Senior, 400 metres—Austin White (St. Michael, Kemptville) 56.53 seconds, Mitchell Patterson (East Northumberland, Brighton) 57.59, Curtis Foster (Arnprior) 58.08.

Junior, 300 metres—Michael Griepma (St. Thomas Aqiumas, Lindsay) 40.47, Merik Wilcock (Sydenham) 41.35, Erik Zhu (Merivale, Nepean) 41.61.

Midget, 300 metres—Cameron Bruce (Cobourg East) 41.29 seconds (record; old record 41.54 seconds by Jamie Cochrane, Russell, 2008), Chris Flynn (St. Thomas Aqiunas, Lindsay) 42.14, Cole Dumelie (Colonel By, Gloucester) 42.66.

Shot Put

Midget—Oderah Pecore (Jean-Lajoie, Pembroke) 12.91 metres, Sid Sideratos (Seaway, Iroquois) 12.09, Omar Komeha (Frontenac) 11.86.


Junior— Justin Smith (Arnprior) 47.34 metres, Andrew Ryan (Carleton Place) 45.91, Ethan Bullivant (Valour, Petawawa) 45.27, 4. Adam Burggraf (Bayridge) 44.42.


SeniorBen Cross (Frontenac) 52.49 metres, Nic Gilbert (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 48.63, Ryan Hill (Haliburton Highlands) 46.85.



200 Metres

Senior—Maya Kamah (Glebe, Ottawa) 25.11 seconds, Shyvonne Roxborough (South Carleton, Richmond) 25.18, Nyoka Maxwell (John McCrae, Ottawa) 25.24, 4. Sophia Skorenky (Marie-Rivier) 25.36.

Junior—Sadian Hinds-Blackstock (Longfields-Davidson, Nepean) 25.70, Marissa Battle (Kingston) 26.27, Mikayla Trudeau-Meisner (Osgoode) 27.59.

Midget—Lauren Gale (South Carleton, Richmond) 24.85 (record; old record 25.74 seconds by Sadian Hinds-Blackstock, Longfields-Davidson, 2014), Michelle Ayotte (Cairine Wilson, Orleans) 26.40, Sarah Bell (Kingston) 26.45.

1,500 Metres

Senior—Claire Smith (Glebe, Ottawa) 4 minutes 30.72 seconds, Danielle Jossinet (St. Mary, Cobourg) 4:36.13, Lia Codrington (Canterbury, Ottawa) 4:50.99.

Junior—Kelli Shepherd (Glebe, Ottawa) 4:40.82, Jacquelyn Quesnel (Kingston) 4:43.83, Marin Scotten (Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Ottawa) 4:45.37.

MidgetBrogan MacDougall (Regiopolis Notre Dame) 4:38.65 (record; old record 4:44.32 by Branna MacDougall, Regi, 2013), Mei Mei Weston (Glebe, Ottawa) 4:44.77, Lily Meek (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 4:45.46.

Intermediate Hurdles

Senior, 400 metres—Hailey McKechnie (Earl of March, Kanata) 1 minute 4.36 seconds, Hailey Wheeler (Arnprior) 1:05.52, Caitlin Fischer (South Carleton, Richmond) 1:05.70.

Junior, 300 metres—Sadian Hinds-Blackstock (Longfields-Davidson, Nepean) 46.02, Emma Zucker (Ashbury, Ottawa) 47.44, Mikayla Trudeau-Meisner (Osgoode) 47.58.

Midget, 300 metres—Lauren Gale (South Carleton, Richmond) 44.98 seconds (record; old record 45.86 seconds by Kristen Mullen, Kingston, 2007), Holly Pennings (St. Thomas Aquinas, Lindsay) 47.69, Nina Andrascik (Nepean) 48.17.

High Jump

Senior—Kayla Boisvert (St. Theresa, Belleville) 1.55 metrs, Emily Sprague (Canterbury, Ottawa) 1.55, Makaela Congreves (Perth) 1.50.

Pole Vault

Senior—Olivia Leon (John McCrae, Ottawa) 2.60 metres, Rebecca Tobin (Lisgar, Ottawa) 2.60, Cierra Vandermeer (Bayridge) 2.45.

Junior—Paige Capener (Thousand Islands, Brockville) 2.60, Julie Mains (Lisgar, Ottawa) 2.60, Mackayla Petrie (Charlottenburg-Lancaster) 2.45.

Long Jump

Midget—Annabelle Gagne (Louis-Riel, Ottawa) 4.91 metres, Sharelle Samuel (Ashbury, Ottawa) 4.88, Jessica Stevens (Carleton Place) 4.76.

Triple Jump

Junior—Elodie Drew (Claudel, Ottawa) 11.28 metres (record; old record 11.27 metres, Krista Dillon, John McCrae, 2008), Emma Kiesekamp (North Grenville, Kemptville) 10.78, Erin Armstrong (Fenelon Falls) 10.51.

Related Articles:

Support sportkingston

Thank You To All Our Generous Supporters!
We Need Your Help Too!
Help Support This Site
Follow sportkingston

Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Twitter
Recent Stories

He coached young men, not just football players
All done
Queen's athletes win major volleyball awards
To buy or not to buy
QE splits two games at EOSSAA single-A basketball
KC downs Frontenac in EOSSAA basketball final
Weekend defeats send Gaels to preliminary playoff round
Queen's to host men's basketball playoff Wednesday
High school volleyball matches tonight at Regi
EOSSAA will try again to play basketball Tuesday

Amateur Sport



CIS Football

Cross Country


Field hockey


Frontenacs 50th

Grenadiers Football

High School Sports


Intercollegiate Sport

Junior Hockey

Kingston Kings


Napanee Express


Pan Am Games

Queen's football

RMC Looking Back





Today In Jr. Hockey Playoff History

Track and field



Looking for a specific article, person, event, or subject?

Management Login

Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS