sportkingston - The authoritative source for Golden Gaels football and Kingston Area high school sports

sportkingston Staff

Claude Scilley
Brought To You By

Kingston Paint & Decorating
AutoWizard.ca
DCSun Internet Technologies
Thank You To All Our Generous Supporters!
We Need Your Help Too!
Help Support This Site
Site Information

About This Site

Contact Us

Home > Articles > High School Sports > High school volleyball matches tonight at Regi

High school volleyball matches tonight at Regi


Posted: March 1st, 2016 @ 9:38am


Regiopolis Notre Dame will be the site of the annual Kingston Area Secondary Schools Athletic Association girls volleyball all-star matches Tuesday night.

For purposes of the competition, schools in the association have been split, roughly according to those within the city and those on the periphery. The former, ostensibly known as the Spikers, will comprise players from Regiopolis Notre Dame, La Salle, Marie-Rivier, Kingston Collegiate, Queen Elizabeth and Loyalist.

Teams Carson, as they will be known, will draw their players from Bayridge, Granite Ridge, Ernestown, Frontenac, Holy Cross, Napanee and league champion Sydenham.

Each match will consist of three sets to 25.

The juniors will play at 6 p.m., with the seniors to follow at approximately 7:15.

The teams:

Senior

Spikers—Ayisha Dolo (Loyalist), Maddi Henry (Kingston), Abbey Hetherington (La Salle), Annie Kennedy (Regi), Maddie Love (Kingston), Emma McLean (Regi), Claire Millard (Loyalist), Emma O’Shea (La Salle), Zara Quinton (Marie-Rivier), Alisha St. Pierre (Granite Ridge), Emilie Turner (Marie-Rivier), Hailey Wolfgram (Regi).

Team Carson—Taylor Babcock (Ernestown), Sam Campbell (Bayridge), Dana Fallis (Ernestown), Emily Fawcett (Holy Cross), Danielle Gossage (Sydenham), Donya Hojbar (Holy Cross), Jenny Lewis (Napanee), Katie McNichols (Sydenham), Danielle Miles (Sydenham), Emma Pieczonka (Frontenac), Jenna Whalen (Holy Cross), Nicole Zohorsky (Bayridge).

Junior

Spikers— Chloe Cabral (Regi), Peyton Chinnery (La Salle), Kaitlin Edwards (La Salle), Matilda Elliot (Regi), Adrienne Graham (Regi), Jenna Kane (La Salle), Laury-Jade Mercier-Loyer (Marie-Rivier), Ashley Shields (Queen Elizabeth), Maia Sousa (Kingston), Reegan Tod (Kingston), Georgia Treptow (Loyalist), Claya Way-Brackenbury (Loyalist).

Team Carson—Maria Amsden (Bayridge), Jackie Campbell (Napanee), Tessa deVos (Frontenac), Tangie Howes (Granite Ridge), Victoria Kirby (Frontenac), Hayley Lambert (Napanee), Chelsea MacDonald (Sydenham), Hannah Nelles (Sydenham), Anez Poulos (Ernestown), Clara Sonnemann (Holy Cross), Emma Tugnette (Ernestown), Jordan Vandermeer (Bayridgde).


Related Articles:


Support sportkingston

Thank You To All Our Generous Supporters!
We Need Your Help Too!
Help Support This Site
Follow sportkingston

Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Twitter
Recent Stories


He coached young men, not just football players
All done
Queen's athletes win major volleyball awards
To buy or not to buy
QE splits two games at EOSSAA single-A basketball
KC downs Frontenac in EOSSAA basketball final
Weekend defeats send Gaels to preliminary playoff round
Queen's to host men's basketball playoff Wednesday
High school volleyball matches tonight at Regi
EOSSAA will try again to play basketball Tuesday
Categories


Amateur Sport

Baseball

Basketball

CIS Football

Cross Country

Fastball

Field hockey

Football

Frontenacs 50th

Grenadiers Football

High School Sports

Hockey

Intercollegiate Sport

Junior Hockey

Kingston Kings

Lacrosse

Napanee Express

Opinion

Pan Am Games

Queen's football

RMC Looking Back

Rowing

Rugby

Sailing

Soccer

Today In Jr. Hockey Playoff History

Track and field

Uncategorized

Volleyball
Search

Looking for a specific article, person, event, or subject?





Management Login

Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS