sportkingston - The authoritative source for Golden Gaels football and Kingston Area high school sports

sportkingston Staff

Claude Scilley
Brought To You By

DCSun Internet Technologies
Kingston Paint & Decorating
AutoWizard.ca
Thank You To All Our Generous Supporters!
We Need Your Help Too!
Help Support This Site
Site Information

About This Site

Contact Us

Home > Articles > Track and field > OFSAA track and field schedule

OFSAA track and field schedule


Posted: June 3rd, 2015 @ 9:59pm


Schedule of events, with local athletes who have quaified for the 66th Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations track and field championships, June 4-6 at the Varsity Centre in Toronto (x—subject to qualifying):

 

THURSDAY

 2 p.m. —Junior girls discus (Emily Fawcett, Holy Cross).

 3 p.m. —Open girls 1,500-metre steeplechase, two heats; midget boys high jump (Michael Rowsell, Regiopolis Notre Dame); senior boys shot put (Jonah Johnson, Holy Cross).

 3:10 p.m. —Junior girls long jump (Amanda Black, Kingston).

 3:20 p.m. —Open boys 2,000-metre steeplechase, two heats (Jonathan Besselink, Holy Cross); junior boys triple jump (Mavrick Snider, Bayridge).

 3:30 p.m. —Midget boys pole vault (Liam Sands, Sydenham).

 3:45 p.m. — Midget girls 400 metres, three heats.

 3:50 p.m. —Midget boys 400 metres, three heats (Emmett Bravakis, Holy Cross; Max Taylor, Holy Cross).

 4 p.m. —Junior girls 400 metres, three heats (Abbey Lanzo, Holy Cross); junior boys discus (Adam Burggraf, Bayridge).

 4:10 p.m. —Junior boys 400 metres, three heats.

 4:20 p.m. —Senior girls 400 metres, three heats (Sophia Skorenky, Marie-Rivier).

 4:30 p.m. —Senior boys 400 metres, three heats.

 5 p.m. —Senior girls shot put (Leah Hill, Napanee; Hailey Wolfgram, Regiopolis Notre Dame).

 5:10 p.m. —Midget girls long jump.

 5:15 p.m. —Midget girls 1,500 metres, two heats (Brogan MacDougall, Regiopolis Notre Dame).

 5:20 p.m. —Senior boys triple jump (Ben Cross, Frontenac; Connor Hudson, Gananoque).

 5:30 p.m. —Midget boys 1,500 metres, two heats.

 5:45 p.m. —Junior girls 1,500 metres (Jacquelyn Quesnel, Kingston), two heats.

 6 p.m. —Junior boys 1,500 metres, two heats; midget girls javelin (Mary Baker, Regiopolis Notre Dame).

 6:15 p.m. —Senior girls 1,500 metres, two heats.

 6:30 p.m. —Senior boys 1,500 metres, two heats (Ben Workman, Kingston).

 6:45 p.m. —Midget girls 400-metre relay, three heats.

 6:52 p.m. —Midget boys 400-metre relay, three heats (Frontenac: Zack Froats-Crowder, Spencer Riley, Even Desarmia, Cole Horsman; Holy Cross: Connell Pelow, Max Taylor, Christian Ibanez, Emmett Bravakis).

 7 p.m. —Junior girls 400-metre relay, three heats (Holy Cross: Amanda Lalonde, Anna Greentree, Nicole Skolnick, Abbey Lanzo; Kingston: Amanda Black, Danielle Adam, Waverly Mulligan, Marissa Battle; Regiopolis Notre Dame: Chloe Cabral, Amy Van Nest, Hannah Merjavec, Megan Rodrigues).

 7:07 p.m. —Junior boys 400-metre relay, three heats (Kingston: Evan Reid, Tim Montgomery, Rhys Farrell, Graeme Workman).

 7:15 p.m. —Senior girls 400-metre relay, three heats.

 7:22 p.m. —Senior boys 400-metre relay, three heats.

 

FRIDAY

 8:45 a.m. — Junior girls javelin; senior boys high jump (Robert Connors, Regiopolis Notre Dame).

 9:10 a.m. — Junior boys shot put (Zach Pelehos, Gananoque); senior girls long jump.

 9:15 a.m. — Junior boys pole vault.

 9:30 a.m. — Midget girls 80-metre hurdles, three heats (Clare Stafford, Regiopolis Notre Dame).

 9:37 a.m. — Junior girls 80-metre hurdles, three heats (Hannah Merjavec, Regiopolis Notre Dame; Claire Millard, Loyalist).

 9:45 a.m. — Senior girls 100-metre hurdles, three heats (Blaire Dunn, Frontenac; Nicole Zohorsky, Bayridge).

 9:52 a.m. — Midget boys 100-metre hurdles, three heats (Liam Sands, Sydenham).

10 a.m. — Junior boys 100-metre hurdles, three heats (Merik Wilcock, Sydenham).

10:07 a.m. — Senior boys 110-metre hurdles, three heats.

11 a.m. — Visually impaired 100 metres, girls and boys; ambulatory 100 metres, girls (Shirley Hughes-Ryan, Sydenham) and boys; intellectually impaired 100 metres, girls (Dominique Hannah, Sydenham; Brianna Clow, Sydenham) and boys, heats (will be finals if heats/semifinals not required); senior boys discus.

11:20 a.m. — Midget girls 100 metres, three heats (Sarah Bell, Kingston; Tori Wentz, Bayridge).

11:25 a.m. — Midget boys 100 metres, three heats (Cole Horsman, Frontenac).

11:30 a.m. — Junior girls 100 metres, three heats (Marissa Battle, Kingston; Anna Greentree, Holy Cross); midget girls triple jump.

11:35 a.m. — Junior boys 100 metres, three heats.

11:40 a.m. — Senior girls 100 metres, three heats.

11:45 a.m. — Senior boys 100 metres, three heats.

 1 p.m. — Senior girls pole vault (Cierra Vandermeer, Bayridge).

 1:15 p.m. — Midget boys javelin (Jeremy Piazzi, La Salle); midget boys triple jump (Zack Froats-Crowder, Frontenac).

 1:30 p.m. — Open girls 1,500-metre steeplechase, final; junior boys high jump (Anthony Donnet, Queen Elizabeth; Brett Hawkins, Rideau District).

 1:40 p.m. — Open boys 2,000-metre steeplechase, final (x—J.Besselink).

 2 p.m. — Midget girls 80-metre hurdles, final (x—Stafford).

 2:05 p.m. — Junior girls 80-metre hurdles, final (x—Merjavec, Millard).

 2:10 p.m. — Senior girls 100-metre hurdles, final (x—Dunn, Zohorsky).

 2:15 p.m. — Midget boys 100-metre hurdles, final (x—Sands).

 2:20 p.m. — Junior boys 100-metre hurdles, final (x—Wilcock).

 2:25 p.m. — Senior boys 110-metre hurdles, final.

 2:30 p.m. —Visually impaired girls and boys; ambulatory girls (x—Hughes-Ryan) and boys; intellectually disabled girls (x—Hannah, Clow) and boys 100 metres, finals (in events requiring heats in the morning).

 2:45 p.m. — Midget girls 100 metres, final (x—Bell, Wentz).

 2:50 p.m. — Midget boys 100 metres, final (x—Horsman).

 2:55 p.m. — Junior girls 100 metres, final (x—Battle, Greentree).

 3 p.m. — Junior boys 100 metres, final.

 3:05 p.m. — Senior girls 100 metres, final.

 3:10 p.m. — Senior boys 100 metres, final.

 3:15 p.m. — Wheelchair girls 400 metres, final.

 3:20 p.m. — Wheelchair boys 400 metres, final.

 3:25 p.m. — Midget girls 400 metres, final.

 3:30 p.m. — Midget boys 400 metres, final (x—Bravakis, Taylor); senior girls discus (Genny Fawcett, Frontenac).

 3:35 p.m. — Junior girls 400 metres, final (x—Lanzo).

 3:40 p.m. — Junior boys 400 metres, final.

 3:45 p.m. — Senior girls 400 metres, final (x—Skorenky).

 3:50 p.m. — Senior boys 400 metres, final.

 4 p.m. — Midget girls 1,500 metres, final (x—MacDougall); junior girls triple jump.

 4:07 p.m. — Midget boys 1,500 metres, final.

 4:10 p.m. — Junior girls shot put (Vanessa Willis, Prince Edward).

 4:15 p.m. — Junior girls 1,500 metres, final (x—Quesnel).

 4:20 p.m. — Senior girls high jump.

 4:22 p.m. — Junior boys 1,500 metres, final.

 4:30 p.m. — Senior girls 1,500 metres, final; midget girls pole vault.

 4:35 p.m. — Senior boys 1,500 metres, final (x—Workman).

 4:45 p.m. — Senior girls 400-metre relay, final.

 4:50 p.m. — Senior boys 400-metre relay, final.

 4:55 p.m. — Junior girls 400-metre relay, final (x—Holy Cross, Kingston, Regiopolis Notre Dame).

 5 p.m. — Junior boys 400-metre relay, final (x—Kingston).

 5:05 p.m. — Midget girls 400-metre relay, final.

 5:10 p.m. — Midget boys 400-metre relay, final (x—Frontenac, Holy Cross).

 5:30 p.m. — Open girls 1,600-metre relay, three heats; midget girls discus.

 5: 55 p.m. — Open boys 1,600-metre relay, three heats (Sydenham: Connor Bayers/Chris Adams, Chad McInnes, Thomas Lambert, Brady Robertson).

 

SATURDAY

 

 8:45 a.m. — Midget boys discus (Ryan Brown, Loyalist).

 9 a.m. — Midget girls 300-metre hurdles, three heats; senior boys long jump.

 9:10 a.m. — Junior girls 300-metre hurdles, three heats; midget girls high jump.

 9:20 a.m. — Senior girls 400-metre hurdles, three heats; midget girls shot put (Hailee Banks, Rideau District; Chelsea Hiemstra, La Salle).

 9:30 a.m. — Midget boys 300-metre hurdles, three heats; junior girls pole vault.

 9:40 a.m. — Junior boys 300-metre hurdles, three heats (Merik Wilcock, Sydenham).

 9:50 a.m. — Senior boys 400-metre hurdles, three heats.

10:30 a.m. — Senior girls 800 metres, three heats.

10:40 a.m. — Senior boys 800 metres, three heats (Jonathan Besselink, Holy Cross; Brady Robertson, Sydenham).

10:50 a.m. — Junior girls 800 metres, three heats (Mary Besselink, Holy Cross; Waverly Mulligan, Kingston; Jacquelyn Quesnel, Kingston).

11 a.m. — Junior boys 800 metres, three heats; senior boys javelin (Ben Cross, Frontenac).

11:10 a.m. — Midget girls 800 metres, three heats (Brogan MacDougall, Regiopolis Notre Dame).

11:20 a.m. — Midget boys 800 metres, three heats (Hunter Leonard, Kingston).

Noon — Senior girls 200 metres, three heats (Sophia Skorenky, Marie-Rivier); senior girls triple jump; midget boys long jump.

12:07 p.m. — Senior boys 200 metres, three heats.

12:15 p.m. — Junior girls 200 metres, three heats (Marissa Battle, Kingston).

12:22 p.m. — Junior boys 200 metres, three heats (Thomas Lambert, Sydenham).

12:30 p.m. — Midget girls 200 metres, three heats (Sarah Bell, Kingston).

12:37 p.m. — Midget boys 200 metres, three heats (Emmett Bravakis, Holy Cross; Cole Horsman, Frontenac; Max Taylor, Holy Cross).

 1:15 p.m. — Senior girls javelin.

 1:30 p.m. — Midget girls 300-metre hurdles, final; senior boys pole vault.

 1:35 p.m. — Junior girls 300-metre hurdles, final.

 1:40 p.m. — Senior girls 400-metres hurdles, final.

 1:45 p.m. — Midget boys 300-metre hurdles, final.

 1:50 p.m. — Junior boys 300-metre hurdles, final (x—Wilcock).

 1:55 p.m. — Senior boys 400-metre hurdles, final.

 2 p.m. — Senior girls 3,000 metres, final.

 2:15 p.m. — Senior boys 3,000 metres, final (Ben Workman, Kingston).

 2:30 p.m. — Senior girls 800 metres, final; junior boys long jump (Mavrick Snider, Bayridge); junior girls high jump (Amanda Black, Kingston).

 2:35 p.m. — Senior boys 800 metres, final (x—J.Besselink, Robertson).

 2:40 p.m. — Junior girls 800 metres, final (x—M.Besselink, Mulligan, Quesnel); midget boys shot put (Omar Komeha, Frontenac).

 2:45 p.m. — Junior boys 800 metres, final.

 2:50 p.m. — Midget girls 800 metres, final (x—MacDougall).

 3 p.m. — Midget boys 800 metres, final (x—Leonard).

 3:05 p.m. — Ambulatory girls 800 metres, final (Shirley Hughes-Ryan, Sydenham).

 3:12 p.m. — Ambulatory boys 800 metres, final.

 3:30 p.m. — Junior girls 3,000 metres, final; junior boys javelin.

 3:45 p.m. — Junior boys 3,000 metres, final (Alex Drover, Kingston).

 4 p.m. — Senior girls 200 metres, final (x—Skorenky).

 4:05 p.m. — Senior boys 200 metres, final.

 4:10 p.m. — Junior girls 200 metres, final (x—Battle).

 4:15 p.m. — Junior boys 200 metres, final (x—Lambert).

 4:20 p.m. — Midget girls 200 metres, final (x—Bell).

 4:25 p.m. — Midget boys 200 metres, final (x—Bravakis, Horsman, Taylor).

 4:30 p.m. — Wheelchair girls 200 metres, final.

 4:35 p.m. — Wheelchair boys 200 metres, final.

 4:40 p.m. — Midget girls 3,000 metres, final.

 4:55 p.m. — Midget boys 3,000 metres, final.

 5:20 p.m. — Open girls 1,600-metre relay, final.

 5:25 p.m. — Open boys 1,600-metre relay, final (x—Sydenham).


Related Articles:


Support sportkingston

Thank You To All Our Generous Supporters!
We Need Your Help Too!
Help Support This Site
Follow sportkingston

Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Twitter
Recent Stories


He coached young men, not just football players
All done
Queen's athletes win major volleyball awards
To buy or not to buy
QE splits two games at EOSSAA single-A basketball
KC downs Frontenac in EOSSAA basketball final
Weekend defeats send Gaels to preliminary playoff round
Queen's to host men's basketball playoff Wednesday
High school volleyball matches tonight at Regi
EOSSAA will try again to play basketball Tuesday
Categories


Amateur Sport

Baseball

Basketball

CIS Football

Cross Country

Fastball

Field hockey

Football

Frontenacs 50th

Grenadiers Football

High School Sports

Hockey

Intercollegiate Sport

Junior Hockey

Kingston Kings

Lacrosse

Napanee Express

Opinion

Pan Am Games

Queen's football

RMC Looking Back

Rowing

Rugby

Sailing

Soccer

Today In Jr. Hockey Playoff History

Track and field

Uncategorized

Volleyball
Search

Looking for a specific article, person, event, or subject?





Management Login

Powered By FlexCMS
Powered By FlexCMS